Menu

Meet All The Shortlisted Nominees

We are taking nominations from across the Thames Valley Region. Historically we receive a huge volume of nominates so for anyone that does get shortlisted it is a massive achievement!

Shortlisted nominees will be announced 13th April 2021. 

This year, the standard of entrants is so high that we are likely to shortlisted a record-breaking number for the awards across the categories. While we cannot give all shortlisted nominees an award, each winner is truly deserving of recognition for their achievements.

The Thames Valley Business and Community Awards judging process is virtual and will see a range of esteemed entrepreneurs come together to scrutinise our finalists and select the short-listed nominees from the nominations and the winners among them.

Christina Briggs, former Director of External Affairs for Thames Valley Chamber of Commerce was part of the judging panel and said:
Judging the awards is always tough. Every entry is of a very high standard and each one is unique which makes the decision harder. I’m very proud of the quality of businesses that we have in this region and these awards give them the true recognition that they deserve.
Alec Jones-hall, Director of Thames Valley Business and Community Awards said
We are proud and excited to be celebrating outstanding achievement across the region and rewarding those who are making a huge impact throughout the Thames Valley. It is also a time for the business community to come together, not only to celebrate the accomplishments of those shortlisted and the deserving winners of each category, but also to mark the fact that we all continue to play a vital role in the success of our region and that its future achievements will be built on the foundations we lay today.

Awards Categories

Business of the Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Envelopes Limited
  • Henley Raw Dog Food
  • Penlon Ltd
  • Reading Scientific Services Ltd. (RSSL)
  • Redwood Technologies Group
  • Social Media Directions Ltd
  • Softcat
  • Thames Valley Tubs Ltd
  • Veritech Systems Ltd
  • Yarnton Home and Garden Centre

Male Entrepreneur of the Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • James Wright
  • Andrew Baker MBE BCAv
  • Kelly Grainger
  • David Barnes
  • David Woodward
  • Tim Brownstone

Female Entrepreneur of The Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Charlotte Sutton
  • Claire Burdett
  • Evelina Dzimanaviciute
  • Hester Grainger
  • Jemma Lamb
  • Joanna Shaefer
  • Kate Gregory
  • Lucy Alexandra Spencer
  • Mary Ryan
  • Purdy Smith
  • Rachael Rogers
  • Rose Grimond
  • Sandy Chamberlain

New Start-Up of The Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Artisans Handmade Uk
  • CG Living
  • Dream Dresses
  • Elite Mind Business Academy Ltd (trading as Elite Mind Academy)
  • ER Marketing Group
  • JJ Hair and Beauty Limited (Trading as Ruby Reds hair salon)
  • Seeblue Marketing
  • Thames Valley Learning Partnership (TVLP)
  • THE BRA FITTER
  • Yoginah

Young Entrepreneur of The Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Harry Portch
  • Morgan Russell
  • Raman Bhalla

The SME of The Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Digity Ltd
  • Domestic Appliance Specialists limited
  • E3D-Online Ltd
  • Healthcare Conferences UK Ltd
  • Ignite Sport UK
  • Incepteo
  • Jack Media Group
  • KYMIRA Ltd a
  • Little Ankle Biters Ltd
  • McKenzie Legal Limited
  • Mumby's Live-in Care
  • NOODSkin
  • Rapid Personnel Limited
  • Ravenwood Locksmiths Ltd
  • Seeblue Marketing
  • Something Personal Ltd T/A SP Workwear
  • Warner Surveys

The Employer of The Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Digity Ltd
  • E3D-Online Ltd
  • Rapid Personnel Limited
  • Reading Scientific Services Ltd
  • Softcat
  • Time for Tea Vintage

COVID Community Champion

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Berkshire Community Foundation
  • Charlie Hiscox (uSports)
  • Courtney Hughes BEM Bcav Secret Santa 365
  • Frank Mudd from Pop Up Play Village Basingstoke a
  • Holme Grange School
  • Incepteo
  • Jack Media Group
  • Nest Homecare
  • Phoenix Virtual Running Ltd
  • Play2Give
  • Veritech Systems Ltd
  • VICTA
  • Wayne Boardman, Founder at StepUp Sports Coaching

The Apprentice of The Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Anna Kennedy-Jones
  • Ellie Fenton
  • Ellie Knight
  • Morgan Russell
  • Olivia Buchanan

The Charity of The Year

Shortlisted Nominees

  • ABC to read (Assisting Berkshire Children)
  • Alexander Devine Children's Hospice Service
  • Autism at Kingwood
  • Be Free Young Carers
  • Berkshire Community Foundation
  • Berkshire Youth
  • Cianna’s Smile Sickle Cell Awareness Charity
  • Creating Better Futures (CBF)
  • Helen & Douglas House Children's Hospice
  • Parenting Special Children
  • Play2Give
  • Serving Our Superheroes
  • Slough Council for Voluntary Service
  • Swings & Smiles
  • Thames Hospice
  • The Design and Technology Association
  • The Link Foundation
  • VICTA

Outstanding Contribution to The Community

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Abbott’s diabetes care
  • Andrew Baker MBE BCAv
  • Angels Performing Arts
  • Blandy & Blandy LLP
  • Courtney Hughes BEM Bcav Secret Santa 365
  • Ethical Reading Community Interest Company
  • HEROS
  • Incepteo
  • Mr Andre Silva
  • Parkers Estate Agents
  • Penlon Ltd
  • Ramesh Kukar
  • Sarah Gardner
  • The Roseate Reading
  • The Weller Community Centre
  • Wayne Boardman, Founder at StepUp Sports Coaching

Lifetime of Achievement

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Courtney Hughes BEM Bcav
  • Nyasha Gwatizdo
  • Rik Vercoe
  • Sarah Gardner

The Leisure & Tourism Award

Shortlisted Nominees

  • Phoenix Virtual Running Ltd
  • Pop Up Play Village Basingstoke and Reading
  • The Roseate Reading
Interested?